Raymond Clapper Memorial Award winners (1944 to 2011)

Raymond Clapper sculpted by Max Kalish
A cast of this statuette of Raymond Clapper has been donated to the Institute by Gail Clapper, granddaughter of Raymond, and is on display in the lobby of the National Press Club

Raymond Clapper’s storied journalism career started in 1916, when he began work as a cub reporter for The Kansas City Star while still in college. Soon after, he joined the United Press wire service in Chicago and was eventually transferred to Washington, D.C. to cover politics. By 1929, he was the UP’s Washington bureau chief. Clapper was hired in 1934 by The Washington Post and soon began his column ‘Between You and Me,’ which he took to Scripps-Howard for syndication later that year.

Starting in the mid-1930s, Clapper was a radio newscaster for the Mutual Broadcasting System and NBC. After the U.S. entered World War II, he focused his efforts on war reporting in the South Pacific. On Feb. 1, 1944, while covering the invasion of the Marshall Islands, Raymond Clapper was killed aboard a U.S. Navy bomber which collided with another Navy airplane.

Clapper was one of the preeminent and esteemed reporters and commentators of his day. He was president of the Gridiron Club in 1939. The White House Correspondents Association named its highest award after him in 1945, and he was a longtime member of the National Press Club.

The White House Correspondents Association (WHCA) named its highest award after him following his death in 1944. The Raymond Clapper Memorial Award was given by the WHCA to a journalist or team for distinguished Washington reporting. Starting in 2004, the Scripps Howard Foundation gave out the award. The final award was given in 2011.

Here is a list of the Raymond Clapper Memorial Award winners.

  • 1944: Ernie Pyle, Scripps Howard News Service
  • 1944: Raymond P. Brandt, St. Louis Post Dispatch
  • 1945: Bert Andrews, New York Herald Tribune
  • 1946: Thomas Lunsford Stokes, United Feature Syndicate
  • 1947: Nat Solon Finney Minneapolis Star & Tribune
  • 1947: Bert Andrews, New York Herald Tribune (honorable mention)
  • 1947: Alfred Friendly, Washington Post (honorable mention)
  • 1948: Peter Edson, Newspaper Enterprise Association
  • 1949: Jack Steele, New York Herald Tribune
  • 1950: Paul Logan Martin, Gannett Newspapers
  • 1951: John M. Hightower, Associated Press
  • 1952: Charles T. Lucey, Scripps Howard News Service
  • 1953: Doris Fleeson, United Feature Syndicate
  • 1953: James Free, Birmingham News (honorable mention)
  • 1954: James Barrett Reston, New York Times
  • 1955: Clark R. Mollenhoff, Minneapolis Star & Tribune and Des Moines Register & Tribune
  • 1955: William H. Lawrence, New York Times (honorable mention)
  • 1956: Pat Munroe, Albuquerque Journal
  • 1956: Lyle C. Wilson, United Press Association, (honorable mention)
  • 1957: Chalmers M. Roberts, Washington Post & Times Herald
  • 1957: Richard L. Wilson, Minneapolis Star & Tribune (honorable mention)
  • 1958: Edward T. Folliard, Washington Post & Times Herald
  • 1959: Vance H. Trimble, Scripps Howard News Service
  • 1960: James Marlow, Associated Press
  • 1960: Fletcher Knebel and Charles Bailey, Minneapolis Star & Tribune and Des Moines Register & Tribune (honorable mention)
  • 1960: Don Oberdorfer and Walter Pincus, Knight newspapers (honorable mention)
  • 1961: Richard Fryklund, Washington Evening Star
  • 1961: David Wise, New York Herald Tribune (honorable mention)
  • 1962: Morton Mintz, Washington Post
  • 1962: David Broder, Washington Star (honorable mention)
  • 1962: Charles C. Keely, Jr., Copley Press (honorable mention)
  • 1963: Jerry Landauer, Wall Street Journal
  • 1963: Howard Simons and Murray Marder, Washington Post (honorable mention)
  • 1963: Charles W. Bailey II, Minneapolis Tribune (honorable mention)
  • 1964: John Barron and Paul B. Hope, Washington Evening Star
  • 1964: James McCartney and Charles Nicodemus, Chicago Daily News (honorable mention)
  • 1964: John Cramer, Washington Daily News (honorable mention)
  • 1964: Dom Bonafede, New York Herald Tribune (honorable mention)
  • 1964: Louis Kohlmeier, Wall Street Journal (honorable mention)
  • 1964: David Wise, New York Herald Tribune (honorable mention)
  • 1965: Nathan K. Kotz, Des Moines Register and Minneapolis Tribune
  • 1965: Dom Bonafede, New York Herald Tribune (honorable mention)
  • 1965: Bem Price, Associated Press (honorable mention)
  • 1966: Howard Simons, Washington Post
  • 1966: Leonard Downie Jr., Washington Post (honorable mention)
  • 1967: Nathan K. Kotz, Des Moines Register and Minneapolis Tribune
  • 1967: Jerry Landauer, Wall Street Journal (honorable mention)
  • 1968: David Kraslow and Stuart H. Loory, Los Angeles Times
  • 1968: Jerry Landauer, Wall Street Journal (honorable mention)
  • 1969: Tom Lambert, Los Angeles Times
  • 1969: William J. Eaton, Chicago Daily News (honorable mention)
  • 1970: Jared D. Stout, Newhouse News Service
  • 1970: Max Frankel, New York Times (special award)
  • 1971: James R. Polk, Washington Evening Star
  • 1971: Frank Wright, Minneapolis Tribune (second place)
  • 1971: James Risser, Des Moines Register (honorable mention)
  • 1972: Jean Heller, Associated Press
  • 1972: Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward, Washington Post (second place)
  • 1973: James R. Polk, Washington-Star News
  • 1973: Nathan K. Kotz and Adam Clymer, Washington Post and Baltimore Sun (second place)
  • 1973: Jerry Landauer, Wall Street Journal (honorable mention)
  • 1974: Brooks Jackson, Associated Press
  • 1974: Peter A. Harkness and Mary Link (Frost), Congressional Quarterly (second place)
  • 1975: James Risser, Des Moines Register
  • 1975: Albert R. Hunt, Wall Street Journal (second place)
  • 1976: Alan Horton and Carl West, Scripps Howard News Service
  • 1976: Scott Armstrong and Maxine Cheshire, Washington Post (second place)
  • 1977: George Anthan and James Risser, Des Moines Register
  • 1977: Walter Pincus, Washington Post (second place)
  • 1977: Brooks Jackson and Evans Witt, Associated Press (honorable mention)
  • 1977: Gene Goldenberg and Dale McFeatters, Scripps Howard News Service (honorable mention)
  • 1978: Gordon E. White, Salt Lake City Deseret News
  • 1978: John P. Wallach, Hearst Newspapers (second place)
  • 1979: George Anthan, Des Moines Register
  • 1979: James Coates and Eleanor Randolph, Chicago Tribune (second place)
  • 1980: Nicholas Lemann, Washington Post
  • 1980: John J. Fialka, Washington Star (second place)
  • 1981: Joseph Albright and Cheryl Arvidson, Cox Newspapers
  • 1981: James Coates and Bill Neikirk, Chicago Tribune (second place)
  • 1982: Bruce Ingersoll, Chicago Sun-Times
  • 1982: William Prochnau, Washington Post (second place)
  • 1983: Gregory Gordon, United Press International (tie)
  • 1983: Dennis Camire and Mark Rohner, Gannett News Service (tie)
  • 1983: Lawrence O’Rourke, St. Louis Post-Dispatch (second place)
  • 1984: Mark J. Thompson, Fort Worth Star-Telegram
  • 1984: David Rogers, Wall Street Journal (second place)
  • 1984: Fred Hiatt, Washington Post (honorable mention)
  • 1985: Frank Greve, Knight-Ridder Newspapers
  • 1985: Jim Stewart, Cox Newspapers (second place)
  • 1985: Robert L. Jackson and Ronald J. Ostrow, Los Angeles Times (honorable mention)
  • 1986: Bob Adams, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • 1986: Thomas Moore and Michael York, Knight Ridder (second place)
  • 1986: James O’Shea and Douglas Frantz, Chicago Tribune (honorable mention)
  • 1987: George Anthan, Des Moines Register
  • 1987: Jim Stewart, Cox Newspapers (second place)
  • 1987: Keith Epstein, The Plain Dealer (honorable mention)
  • 1988: Mark Thompson, Knight-Ridder
  • 1988: Don Oberdorfer, Washington Post (second place, tie)
  • 1988: Matthew Purdy, Philadelphia Inquirer (second place, tie)
  • 1989: Bill Lambrecht, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • 1989: John Hall, Media General (second place)
  • 1989: Christopher Drew & Michael Tackett Chicago Tribune (honorable mention)
  • 1989: Jim Stewart & Andrew Alexander, Cox Newspapers (honorable mention)
  • 1990: Lee Bowman and Andrew Schneider, Pittsburgh Press
  • 1990: Christopher Scanlan, Knight Ridder (second place)
  • 1991: Bill Lambrecht, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • 1991: Tom Squitieri, USA Today (second place)
  • 1991: Philip A. Kuntz, Congressional Quarterly (honorable mention)
  • 1992: Charles Shepard and Wendy Melillo, Washington Post
  • 1992: John Solomon, Associated Press (second place)
  • 1992: Christopher Drew & Michael Tackett, Chicago Tribune (honorable mention)
  • 1993: Tom Squitieri, USA Today
  • 1993: Peter Brown and Andrew Schneider, Scripps Howard News Service (second place)
  • 1994: Susan Feeney and Steve McGonigle, Dallas Morning News
  • 1994: Jonathan Tilove, Newhouse News Service (second place)
  • 1994: Lee Davidson, Deseret News (honorable mention)
  • 1995: Sharon Schmickle and Tom Hamburger, Minneapolis Star Tribune
  • 1995: Patrick Sloyan, Newsday (second place)
  • 1995: Wendy Koch, Hearst Newspapers (honorable mention)
  • 1996: Elizabeth Marchak, The Plain Dealer
  • 1996: Keith Epstein and Bill Sloat, The Plain Dealer (second place)
  • 1996: Jonathan Tilove, Newhouse News Service (honorable mention)
  • 1997: Marcus Stern, Copley News Service
  • 1997: Joan McKinney, Baton Rouge Advocate (second place)
  • 1997: Susan Feeney, Dallas Morning News (honorable mention)
  • 1997: David Wood, Newhouse News Service (honorable mention)
  • 1998: Bill Lambrecht, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • 1998: Lee Davidson, Deseret News (second place)
  • 1998: Greg Hitt and Phil Kuntz, Wall Street Journal (honorable mention)
  • 1998: Rowan Scarborough, Washington Times (honorable mention)
  • 1999: Bob Davis and Helene Cooper, Wall Street Journal
  • 1999: Richard Whittle and David Wood, Dallas Morning News and Newhouse News Service (second place)
  • 2000: John Aloysius Farrell, Boston Globe
  • 2000: David Wood, Newhouse News Service (second place)
  • 2000: Michael Grunwald, Washington Post (honorable mention)
  • 2001: Sudarsan Raghavan and Sumana Chatterjee, Knight Ridder
  • 2001: Jeff Nesmith and Ralph Haurwitz, Cox Newspapers (second place)
  • 2001: Alan Elsner, Reuters (honorable mention)
  • 2002: Greg Jaffe, Washington Post
  • 2002: Jon Sawyer, St. Louis Dispatch (second place, tie)
  • 2002: Jonathan Tilove, Newhouse News Service (second place, tie)
  • 2003: Jonathan Landay and Warren P. Strobel, Knight Ridder
  • 2003: Mark Benjamin, United Press International (second place)
  • 2004: Greg Jaffe, Washington Post
  • 2004: Mark Benjamin, United Press International (finalist)
  • 2005: Chris Adams and Alison Young, Knight Ridder
  • 2006: Wes Allison, Tampa Bay Times
  • 2007: Marisa Taylor, Margaret Talev and Greg Gordon, McClatchy Washington Bureau
  • 2007: Peter Baker, Washington Post (finalist)
  • 2007: Bryan Bender and Kevin Baron, Boston Globe (finalist)
  • 2008: David Willman, Los Angeles Times
  • 2008: Carolyn Lochhead, San Francisco Chronicle (finalist)
  • 2008: St Petersburg Times, Tampa Bay Times (finalist)
  • 2009: Thomas Frank, USA Today
  • 2010: Adam Liptak, New York Times
  • 2010: Andrew Schneider, AOL News (finalist)
  • 2010: Thomas Hargrove and Jason Bartz, Scripps Howard News Service (finalist)
  • 2011: Damian Paletta, Wall Street Journal
  • 2011: David Cloud and W.J. Hennigan, Los Angeles Times (finalist)
  • 2011: Eric Lipton, New York Times (finalist)
  • 2012: Discontinued